Disaster Planning & Preparedness Resources List

 

Del Norte, Humboldt, Siskiyou and Trinity Counties

 

Leaving Tsunami Zone signCalifornia Office of Emergency Services (OES)
3650 Schriever Ave.
Mather, CA 95655
(916) 845- 8510
www.oes.ca.gov

 

California OES
Tribal Representative
Laurie Smith - Tribal Liaison
Office: (916) 845-8771
Cell: (916) 717-8584
Laurie.Smith@oes.ca.gov

 

California OES
Response and Recovery
Coast Representative (Del Norte & Humboldt)
Roger Sigtermans
Senior Emergency Services Coordinator
Governor's Office of Emergency Services
Coastal Region
Cell: (415) 298-3550

 

OES
John Anderson - Coastal Region Administrator
Office: (510) 286-0888
Cell: (510) 773-6879
John.Anderson@oes.ca.gov

 

OES
Cecile Rollinson - Coastal Region Program Manager
Office: (510) 286-0820
Cell: (510) 590-1163
cecile.rollinson@oes.ca.gov

 

OES
Charles Rabamad - Public Assistance Section Chief
Office: (916) 845-8205
Pager: (916) 594-2792
Charles.Rabamad@oes.ca.gov

 

OES
Rebecca J. Wagoner - Recovery Branch Chief
Office: (916) 845-8201
Pager: (916) 594-2636
Rebecca.Wagoner@oes.ca.gov

 

OES
Tom Maruyama - Deputy Director, Recovery & Communication Technology
Development Division
Office:     (916) 845-8535
Cell: (916) 607-4388
Tom.Maruyama@oes.ca.gov

 

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Interior Building, Room 3156
1849 C Street, NW
Washington, DC 20240
202-208-4416
1-800-344-WILD
http://www.fws.gov

 

U. S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
American Indian Environmental Office
Mail Code: 4104 M
1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20460
(202) 564-0303/(202) 564-0298 (fax)

 

US EPA, Region 9 (AZ, CA, HI, NV)
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
Allyn Stern, Regional Contact
stern.allyn@epa.gov
415-972-3952

 

 

LOCAL - US Army Corps of Engineers
601 Startare Dr # 100
Eureka, CA 95501
(707) 443-0855

 

 

Army Corps of Engineers (Del Norte, Humboldt, Siskiyou & Trinity)
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, San Francisco District
1455 Market Street
SF, CA 94103-1398
Duke Roberts
Emergency Management
(415) 289-3080
duke.e.roberts@usace.army.mil

 

 

 

California Department of Transportation
Headquarters
1120 N Street
Mailing address:
P.O. Box 942873
Sacramento, CA 94273-0001
916-654-5266
http://www.dot.ca.gov/
1-800-427-7623 current highway conditions

 

Caltrans District 1 (Humboldt & Del Norte)
1656 Union Street
Eureka, CA
Mailing address:
P. O. Box 3700
Eureka, CA 95502-3700
(707) 445-6600
Native American Liaison
Kathleen Sartoruis
(707) 441-5815
kathleen_sartoriu...

 

Caltrans District 2 (Siskiyou & Trinity)
1657 Riverside Drive
Redding, CA 96001
Mailing address:
P.O. Box 496073
Redding, CA 96049-6073
(530) 225-3426
Regional Planning & Native American Liaison
Sandra Rivera
(530) 229-0516
sandra_rivera@dot.ca.gov

 

 

State Water Resource Control  - District Northern District
1001 I Street
Sacramento, CA 95814
Mailing address: P.O. Box 2815
Sacramento, CA 95812-2815
(916) 323-2514

 

R1 North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
NORTH COAST REGION (1) Del Norte, Humboldt, Siskiyou & Trinity Counties
5550 Skylane Blvd., Suite A
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
www.waterboards.ca.gov/northcoast
info1@waterboards.ca.gov
(707) 576-2220/(707) 523-0135 (fax)
Catherine Kuhlman, Executive Officer
(707) 576-2225 CKuhlman@waterboards.ca.gov 

 

 

R1 North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
Watershed Protection
Eel, Humboldt, Trinity, & Klamath Unit
Thomas Dunbar, Supervisor
(707) 576-2701
TDunbar@waterboards.ca.gov 

 

 

R1 North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
Watershed Protection
North Coastal NPS Unit
Diana Henrioulle, Supervisor
(707) 576-2350
dhenrioulle@waterboards.ca.gov 

 

 

R1 North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
Timber Harvest Division
Klamath River & Trinity River
Fred Blatt, Supervisor
(707) 576-2800
FBlatt@waterboards.ca.gov 

 

 

R1 North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
Timber Harvest Division
Humboldt Bay & Eel River
Mark Neely, Supervisor
(707) 576-2689
MNeely@waterboards.ca.gov 

 

 

California Air Resources Board Northern District
Siskiyou County APCD
525 So. Foothill Dr.
Yreka, CA 96097-3036
APCO - Patrick Griffin
(530) 841-4029/(530) 842-6690 (fax)
Assistant APCO - Eldon Beck
ebeck@co.siskiyou.ca.us

 

 

California Air Resources Board Northern District

Del Norte, Humboldt, Trinity Counties
North Coast Unified AQMD
2300 Myrtle Avenue
Eureka, CA 95501-3327
(707) 443-3093/(707) 443-3099 (fax)
Website: http://www.ncuaqmd.org
E-Mail: jason@ncuaqmd.org
Wendy Caruso, Air Pollution Specialist
Ext. 120

 

 

Bureau of Indian Affairs
2800 Cottage Way, Room W-2440
Federal Office Building
Sacramento, CA 95825
916-978-6000/916-978-6099 (fax)

 

Northern California Agency
Bureau of Indian Affairs
1900 Churn Creek Rd. #300
P.O. Box 494879
Redding, CA 96049
(916) 246-5141/(916) 246-5167 (fax)
Dr. Virgil Akins

 

 

California Department of Fish and Game

DFG Headquarters
1416 9th Street
Sacramento, CA 95814
(916) 445-0411

 

Department of Fish and Game Main Office
601 Locust Street
Redding, CA 96001
(530) 225-2300/(530) 225-2381 (fax)
askregion1@dfg.ca.gov
Gary Stacey, Regional Manager
(530) 225-2363 direct line
(530) 225-2360 Secretary

 

 

Indian Health Service Headquarters
Room 6-35
Parklawn Building
5600 Fishers Lane
Rockville, Maryland 20857
(301) 443-3593/(301) 443-0507 (fax)

 

 

California Indian Health Service
1825 Bell Street, Suite 200
Sacramento, CA 95825-1097
(916) 566-7023/(916) 566-7065 (fax)

 

Northern California Indian Development Council
Serves all of California

Main office
241 F Street
Eureka, CA 95501
(707) 445-8451/(707) 445-8479 (fax)

Siskiyou County Regional Office
501 N. Main Street
Yreka, CA 96097
(530) 842-6157/(530) 842-4521 (fax)

Del Norte County Regional Office
1607 5th Street
Crescent city, CA 95531
(707) 464-3512/(707) 464-7462 (fax)

 

 

US Senate

Barbara Boxer
Washington, D.C. Office
112 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
(202) 224-3553/(202) 224-0454 fax
http://boxer.senate.gov/contact/offices/dc.cfm

Sacramento Office
501 I Street, Suite 7-600
Sacramento, CA 95814
(916) 448-2787/(916) 448-2563 (fax)
http://boxer.senate.gov/contact/offices/sac.cfm

 

 

US Senate

Dianne Feinstein
331 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
(202) 224-3841/ (202) 228-3954
(fax)
TTY/TDD: (202) 224-2501

San Francisco Office
One Post Street, Suite 2450
San Francisco, CA 94104
(415) 393-0707/(415) 393-0710 (fax)

 

 

FEMA Programs

FEMA Region 9
Regional Tribal Liaison
Teresita Badua-Larsen (Tessa)
(510) 627-7185

 

National Preparedness Division
Tom Ridgeway, Branch Chief
(510) 627-7277

 

 

Federal Emergency Management Agency
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) programs listed here include a brief description and contact information. More information can be found at the FEMA website: www.fema.gov

 

Stafford Act Programs

 

Housing Assistance Program
The Individuals and Households Program is used to provide financial and/or direct assistance to applicants who have disaster related necessary expenses and/or serious needs that are not addressed through other means.
Local Contact: FEMA Region X Recovery Branch, Individual Assistance
Address: 130-228th St. SW, Bothell, WA 98021-9796
425-487-4600/Fax: 425-487-4741

 

 

Community Disaster Loan Program
The purpose of this program is to provide funds to any local government in a designated disaster area that has suffered a substantial loss of tax and other revenue. The local government must demonstrate a need for financial assistance to perform its governmental functions.
Contact: Infrastructure Support Division Response and Recovery Directorate, FEMA
Address: 500 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472
Office: 202-646-4240

 

 

Cora C. Brown Fund
Cora C. Brown of Kansas City, Missouri, died in 1977 leaving a portion of her estate to the United States to be used as a special fund solely for the relief of human suffering caused by natural disasters. Disaster victims need not apply for assistance from this fund. Rather, the FEMA Regional Director, with assistance from other governmental agencies and disaster voluntary agencies, identifies potential recipients. The funds are used to assist victims/survivors of Presidentially declared major disasters for disaster-related needs that have not or will not be met by governmental agencies or other organizations that have programs to address such needs.
Contact:
FEMA Region X Recovery Branch, Human Services
Address: 130-228th St. SW, Bothell, WA 98021-9796
425-487-4600/Fax: 425-487-4741

 

 

Crisis Counseling Assistance and Training Program (CCP)
The Crisis Counseling Assistance and Training Program (CCP) is designed to provide supplemental funding to States for short-term crisis counseling services to people affected by Presidentially declared disasters. There are two separate portions of the CCP that can be funded: immediate services and regular services. A State may request either or both types of funding.
Contact: FEMA Region X Recovery Branch, Individual Assistance
Address: 130-228th St. SW, Bothell, WA 98021-9796
425-487-4600/Fax: 425-487-4741

 

 

Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA) Program
The purpose of this program is to provide financial assistance in the form of grants to individuals who are not eligible for regular Unemployment Insurance (UI) benefits but who have had a disaster related loss of income. The Department of Labor (DOL) administers this program for FEMA. Consequently, all unemployed individuals must register with the State Employment Security Agency before they can receive program benefits.
Contact: FEMA Region X Recovery Branch, Individual Assistance
Address: 130-228th St. SW, Bothell, WA 98021-9796
425-487-4600/Fax: 425-487-4741

 

 

Disaster Legal Services
When the President declares a disaster, the Federal Emergency Management Agency, through an agreement with the Young Lawyers Division of the American Bar Association, provides free legal help for victims of that disaster. Legal advice is limited to cases that will not produce a fee (i.e., those cases where attorneys are paid part of the settlement, which is awarded by the court).
Local Contact: FEMA Region X Recovery Branch, Individual Assistance
Address: 130-228th St. SW, Bothell, WA 98021-9796
425-487-4600/Fax: 425-487-4741

 

 

Crisis Counseling
The purpose of the crisis-counseling program is to help relieve any grieving, stress, or mental health problems caused or aggravated by the disaster or its aftermath. These short-term services are only available to eligible survivors of Presidentially declared major disasters. Those who may require this confidential service should inquire about it while registering for disaster assistance. Or contact FEMA's toll-free Helpline number 1-800-621-FEMA (TTY 1-800-462-7585) to find out where these services can be obtained. Additional mental health information may be found on the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Center for Mental Health Services' website, www.mentalhealth.org.
Contact: FEMA's toll-free Helpline
Phone 1-800-621-FEMA (TTY 1-800-462-7585)
Website: www.mentalhealth.org

 

 

Federal Response Plan: Executive Overview, FEMA April 1999
The Federal Response Plan (FRP) establishes a process and structure for the systematic, coordinated, and effective delivery of Federal assistance to address the consequences of any major disaster or emergency declared under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 5121, et seq.).
Website: http://www.fema.gov/rrr/frp/frpintro.shtm

 

 

Hazard Mitigation Grant Program (HMGP)- Post Disaster
The purpose of this program is to prevent future losses of lives and property due to disasters; to implement State or local hazard mitigation plans; to enable mitigation measures to be implemented during immediate recovery from a disaster; and to provide funding for previously identified mitigation measures to benefit the disaster area.
Contact: Bruce Knipe, Branch Chief, Hazard Identification & Risk Assessment (HIRA) Branch, Federal Insurance & Mitigation Division, FEMA Region X
Address: 130-228th St. SW, Bothell, WA 98021-9796
425-487-4689/Fax: 425-487-4613
Email: bruce.knipe@fema.gov

 

 

FEMA Programs and Resources

Public Assistance Program – Infrastructure
The Public Assistance Program provides supplemental Federal disaster grant assistance for the repair, replacement, or restoration of disaster-damaged, publicly owned facilities and the facilities of certain Private Non-Profit organizations.
Contact: Jean Chaney, Chief, Recovery Branch, FEMA Region X
Address: 130-228th St. SW, Bothell, WA 98021-9796
425-487-4630/ Fax: 425-487-4741
Email: Jean.Chaney@fema.gov

Insurance Information: Leslie Melville, Regional Manager, NFIP Computer Sciences
19125 North Creek Parkway, Suite 120, Bothell, WA 98011
425-488-5820/Fax: 425-488-5011
Email: lmelvill@csc.com

 

 

 

Community Emergency Response Team (CERT)
The CERT course is delivered in the community by a team of first responders who have the requisite knowledge and skills to instruct the sessions. It is suggested that the instructor complete a 3-day CERT Train-The-Trainer (TTT) conducted by their State Training Officer for disasters. The

course covers administrative considerations for implementing the program. It prepares trainers to teach the CERT material by demonstrating instructional methods.
Contact: Kathy Burke, Regional Training Manager, FEMA Region X
Address: 130-228th St. SW, Bothell, WA 98021-9796
425-487-4603/Fax: 425-487-4777
Email: kathy.burke@fema.gov
Website: http://training.fema.gov/emiweb/CERT/

 

 

Environmental Programs and Historic Preservation
The purpose of this program is to evaluate the effects of repairs to, restoration of, or mitigating hazards to disaster-damaged historic properties working in concert with the requirements of the Stafford Act.
Contact: Mark G. Eberlein, Regional Environmental Officer, FEMA Region X
Address: 130-228th St. SW, Bothell, WA 98021-9796
425-487-4735/Fax: 425-487-4622
Email: Mark.Eberlein@fem...

 

Fire Management Assistance Grant Program (FMAGP)
The purpose of the program is to provide real-time technical assistance and financial assistance in the form of cost-shared grants for the management of any fire on public (non-Federal) or privately owned forest or grassland that threatens to become a major disaster.
Contact: Walter Robinson, Fire Management Assistance Grant Program, Recovery Branch, Public Assistance, FEMA Region X
Address: 130-228th St. SW, Bothell, WA 98021-9796
425-487-4745/Fax: 425-487-4741
Email: walt.robinson@fem...

 

 

National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP)
The purpose of the NFIP is to make Federally backed flood insurance available in communities that agree to adopt and enforce floodplain management ordinances to reduce future flood damage.
Contact: Mark R. Carey, Branch Chief, Community Mitigation Program Branch
Federal Insurance & Mitigation Division, FEMA Region X
Address: 130-228th St. SW, Bothell, WA 98021-9796
425-487-4682/Fax: 425-487-4613
Email: mark.carey@fema.gov
FEMA Publications: 800-480-2520
Map Amendment: Toll Free 877-336-2627 (877-FEMA-Map)

NFIP Insurance
Info/Supplies:
National Con-Serv, Inc, P.O. Box 6464, Rockville, MD 20850
Office: 800-427-4661
NFIP Flood Maps: Map Service Center, P.O. Box 1038, Jessup, MD 20794-1038
Office: 800-358-9616/Best time to call: 2–5 p.m. PST
Maps free for communities & government agencies

 

NFIP Community Rating System
The National Flood Insurance Program’s (NFIP) Community Rating System (CRS) was implemented in 1990 as a program for recognizing and encouraging community floodplain management activities that exceed the minimum NFIP standards. The National Flood Insurance Reform Act of 1994 codified the Community Rating System in the NFIP. Under the CRS, flood insurance premium rates are adjusted to reflect the reduced flood risk resulting from community activities that meet the three goals of the CRS: (1) reduce flood losses; (2) facilitate accurate insurance rating; and (3) promote the awareness of flood insurance.
Contact: Mark R. Carey, Branch Chief, Community Mitigation Program Branch
Address: 130-228th St. SW, Bothell, WA 98021-9796
425-487-4682/Fax: 425-487-4613
Email: Mark.carey@fema.gov
Website http://www.fema.gov/nfip/crs.htm

 

 

Pre-Disaster Mitigation Program
The purpose of this program is to provide funding to Indian tribes, states and communities for cost-effective hazard mitigation activities that complement a comprehensive mitigation program, and reduce injuries, loss of life, and damage and destruction of property.
Contact: Sharon Loper, Pre-Disaster Mitigation Program Manager, Federal Insurance & Mitigation Division, FEMA Region X
Address: 130-228th St. SW, Bothell, WA 98021-9796
425-487-4700/Fax: 425-4874613
Email: Sharon.Loper@fema...

 

 

FEMA Training

Emergency Management Institute (EMI)
Through its courses and programs, EMI serves as the national focal point for the development and delivery of emergency management training to enhance the capabilities of Tribal, Federal, State, and local government officials, volunteer organizations, and the public and private sectors to minimize the impact of disasters on the American public. EMI curricula are structured to meet the needs of this diverse audience with an emphasis on how the various elements work together in emergencies to save lives and protect property. Instruction focuses on the four phases of emergency management: mitigation, preparedness, response, and recovery. EMI develops courses and administers resident and non-resident training programs in areas such as natural hazards (earthquakes, hurricanes, floods, and dam safety), technological hazards (hazardous materials, terrorism, instructional methodology, exercise design and evaluation, information technology, public information, integrated emergency management, and Train-the-Trainer.
Contact: Emergency Management Institute
Address: 16825 South Seton Ave. Emmitsburg, MD 21727
301-447-1000/Fax: 301-447-1052
Website: http://training.fema.gov/EMIWeb/

 

EMI Disaster Resistant Jobs Train the Trainer Courses
The Economic Development Administration and the Federal Emergency Management Agency have developed the "Disaster Resistant Jobs" course to help small and medium size communities protect the economy from the effects of catastrophic events. The purpose of the Train the Trainer course is to develop a cadre of trainers who can raise awareness in their own localities. Participants will be provided with a tool kit of materials that can be used to tailor their presentation before groups. The Train the Trainer Courses will be held at the Emergency Management Institute in Emmitsburg, Maryland April 7–11, 2003 and September 22–25, 2003.
Contact: Joe Bills, Emergency Management Institute
Address: 16825 South Seton Ave. Emmitsburg, MD 21727
301-447-1356/Fax: 301-447-1052
Email: Joseph.bills@fema...
Website: http://training.fema.gov/EMIWeb/EMICourses/e464.asp

 

EMI - Emergency Management Framework for Tribal Governments
FEMA is providing the opportunity for Tribal members who have emergency management responsibilities. FEMA training staff, in conjunction with representatives from the Tribal nations, developed a course entitled, "Emergency Management Framework for Tribal Governments (E580)" that focuses on why emergency management is needed, considerations for developing or enhancing an emergency management program, basic elements of a good emergency operations plan (warning, communication, sheltering, etc.) and what should be included in each of these basic elements, how to get buy-in for a plan and ensure it works, and resources available through partnering. The course is offered March 17–21 and August 4–8, 2003. FEMA's Emergency Management Institute in Emmitsburg, MD.
Contact: Linda Straka, NETC Admissions Office
Address: 16825 South Seton Ave. Emmitsburg, MD 21727
301-447-1162/Fax: 301-447-1052
Email: linda.straka@fema...
Website: http://www.fema.gov/Tribal/framework.shtm

 

________________

 

Del Norte County

________________

 

United States Congress – 1st District

Mike Thompson
Washington, DC Office
231 Cannon Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-3311/(202) 225-4335 (fax)

Humboldt District Office
317 3rd Street, Suite 1
Eureka, CA 95501
(707) 269-9595/(707) 269-9598 (fax)
*Residents of Del Norte County should contact the Eureka district office

 

 

Del Norte County Office of Emergency Services
Jeannine Galatioto
Emergency Services Director
Allen Winogradov
Emergency Services Coordinator
981 H Street, Suite 240
Crescent City, CA 95531
(707) 464-7207/(707) 465-0350 (fax)
oes@co.del-norte.ca.us

 

 

State Assemblymember - 1st District

Patty Berg (Democrat)
State Capitol, Room 2137
Sacramento, CA  95814
(916) 319-2001/(916) 319-2101 (fax)
235 4th Street, Suite C
Eureka, CA  95501
(707) 445-7014
assemblymember.berg@assembly.ca.gov

 

State Senator - 4th District

Samuel Aanestad (Republican)
State Capitol, Room 3056
Sacramento, CA  95814
916-445-3353
916-445-7750 (FAX)
777 Cypress Avenue
Redding, CA  96001
(530) 225-3142
senator.aanestad@sen.ca.gov

 

 

Del Norte County Board of Supervisors
Leslie McNamer
Vice-Chairperson
District 1 Supervisor
llmcnamer@co.del-norte.ca.us

 

Martha McClure
District 2 Supervisor
mmcclure@co.del-norte.ca.us 

 

Michael Sullivan
District 3 Supervisor
msullivan@co.del-norte.ca.us 

 

Gerry Hemmingsen
District 4 Supervisor
ghemmingsen@co.del-norte.ca.us 

 

David Finigan
Chairperson
District 5 Supervisor
dfinigan@co.del-norte.ca.us 

 

Del Norte County Sheriff s Department
Dean Wilson, Sheriff
650 Fifth Street
Crescent City, CA 95531
(707) 464-4191/(707) 465-5742 (fax)
Emailsheriff@co.del-norte.ca.us

 

Del Norte County Community Development Department
Ernest Perry, Director
981 H Street, Suite 110
Crescent City, CA 95531
(707) 464-7254 / (707) 465-0340 (fax)
Email:  cdd@co.del-norte.ca.us

 

Roads Division
500 East Cooper
Crescent City, CA  95531
(707) 464-7238/(707) 465-0315 (fax) 

 

Airports Division
981 H Street, Suite 110
Crescent City, CA  95531
(707) 464-7288/(707) 465-0340 (fax) 

 

Engineering Division
981 H Street, Suite 110
Crescent City, CA  95531
(707) 464-7229/(707) 465-0340 (fax) 

 

Building Inspection Division
981 H Street, Suite 110
Crescent City, CA  95531
(707) 464-7253/ (707) 465-0340 (fax) 

 

Elk Valley Offices
2298 Norris Avenue
Crescent City CA 95531-9344
707-464-2919

 

Yurok Tribal Police Department
Public Safety
190 Klamath Blvd.
Klamath, CA 95548
(707) 482-1350 ext. 355

 

 

Indian Health Services

United Indian Health Service
Serves Humboldt and Del Norte County
1600 Weeot Way
Arcata, CA 95521
(707) 825-5000/(707) 825-6747 (fax)
Weekdays - 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

 

 

Elk Valley Offices
2298 Norris Avenue
Crescent City CA 95531-9344
(707) 464-2919
Weekdays - 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

 

Howonquet Health Center & Dental Clinic
501 N. Indian Road
Smith River, CA 95567-9509
(707) 487-0215/(707) 487-1818
Weekdays - 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

 

 

Klamath Health Center
241 Salmon Avenue
Klamath, CA 95548
707-482-2181
Tuesday & Friday

_____________

 

Humboldt County

_____________

United States Congress – 1st District

Mike Thompson
Humboldt County 1st District Office
317 3rd Street, Suite 1
Eureka, CA 95501
Phone: (707) 269-9595
Fax: (707) 269-9598
*Residents of Del Norte County should contact the Eureka district office

Washington, DC Office
231 Cannon Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-3311/(202) 225-4335 (fax)

 

 

California State Senate – 2nd District

Pat Wiggins
2nd District Local Office
710 E Street, Suite 150
Eureka, CA 95501
(707) 445-6508/(707) 445-6511 (fax)

State Capital Office
State Capitol, Room 4081
Sacramento, CA 95814
(916) 651-4002/(916) 323-6958 (fax)

 

 

State Assemblymember - 1st District

Patty Berg
1st District Local Office
235 4th Street, Suite C
Eureka, CA  95501
707-445-7014
assemblymember.berg@assembly.ca.gov

State Capital Office
State Capitol, Room 2137
Sacramento, CA  95814
(916) 319-2001/(916) 319-2101 (fax)

 

Office of Emergency Services
Humboldt County Sheriff's Office
826 Fourth Street
Eureka, CA 95501
Dan Larkin
Emergency Services Coordinator
(707) 268-2502/(707) 445-7764 (fax)
DLarkin@co.humboldt.ca.us

 

Humboldt County Health Department
HC DHHS Public Health
529 I Street
Eureka, CA 95501
Charlene Pellatz
(707) 268-2133
cpellatz@co.humboldt.ca.us

 

 

United Indian Health Service
1600 Weeot Way
Arcata, CA 95521
(707) 825-4039/677-3585(fax)

 

 

Weitchpec Health Center
Weitchpec Route
Libby Nix Community Center
Hoopa, CA
707-445-2360

 

 

Fortuna Health Center
940 Main Street
Fortuna CA 95540 – 2007
(707) 725-7988
Monday & Wednesday

 

 

North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
5550 Skyline Blvd.
Santa Rosa, CA
707-576-2220

 

USDA Forest Service
1400 Independence Avenue, SW
Washington, DC  20250-0002
202-205-8333 or 202-205-1661
http://www.fs.fed.us

 

North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
5550 Skyline Blvd.
Santa Rosa, CA
707-576-2220

 

 

CA Department of Forestry & Fire Protection
P.O. Box 944246
Sacramento, CA, 94244-2460
916-653-5121
Fax: 916-653-4171
530-623-5681 – Weaverville

___________________

 

Siskiyou County

___________________

 

US Congress

Wally Herger
2nd District Local Office
410 Hemsted Drive, Suite 115
Redding, CA 96002
(530) 223-5898

Washington DC Office
2268 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-3076

 

State Assembly – 2nd District

Doug La Malfa
2nd District Office
2865 Churn Creek Road, Suite B
Redding, CA 96002
(530) 223-6300/(530) 223-6737 (fax)

State Capitol Office
P.O. Box 942849
Room 4164
Sacramento, CA 94249-0002
Phone: (916) 319-2002
Assemblymember.lamalfa@assembly.ca.gov

 

 

State Senator - 4th District

Samuel Aanestad (Republican)
4th District Local Office
777 Cypress Avenue
Redding, CA  96001
530-225-3142
senator.aanestad@sen.ca.gov

State Capital Office
State Capitol, Room 3056
Sacramento, CA  95814
916-445-3353/916-445-7750 (fax)

 

Siskiyou County Board of Supervisors
P.O. Box 750
Yreka, CA 96097
(530) 842-8081

 

District 1
Jim Cook
(530) 459-0459
jimcook@snowcrest.net

 

District 2
LaVada Erickson
(530) 926-1285
erickson5031@sbcglobal.net

 

District 3
Michael Kobseff
(530) 918-9128
mkobseff@co.siskiyou.ca.us

 

District 4
Bill Overman
(530) 842-5389
bandm@nctv.com

 

District 5
Marcia Armstrong
(530) 468-2824
marmstrong@co.siskiyou.ca.us

 

Siskiyou County Office of Emergency Services
Robert L. Rowley
Deputy Director
806 S. Main Street
Yreka, CA 96097
(530) 841-2155
rrowley@co.siskiyou.ca.us

 

Siskiyou County Public Health Dept.
Terry Barber, Director of Public Health & Community Development
806 South Main Street
Yreka, California 96097
(530) 841-2100/ (530) 841-4076 (fax)
barbert@co.siskiyou.ca.us

 

Sheriff's Department
311 Lane Street
Yreka, CA 96097
Sheriff's Dept: (530) 842-8300
Administration: (530) 842-8301
Civil: (530) 842-8317
Dispatch: (530) 841-2900
Emergencies: DIAL 911

 

Siskiyou County Department of Public Works
305 Butte Street
Yreka, CA 96097
(530) 842-8250
Flood Control/Road Department  (530) 842-8250

________________

 

Trinity County

________________

 

US Congress

Wally Herger
2nd District Local Office
410 Hemsted Drive, Suite 115
Redding, CA 96002
(530) 223-5898

Washington DC Office
2268 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-3076

 

State Senator - 4th District

Samuel Aanestad
4th District Local Office
777 Cypress Avenue
Redding, CA  96001
(530) 225-3142
senator.aanestad@sen.ca.gov

State Capital Office
State Capitol, Room 3056
Sacramento, CA  95814
(916) 445-3353/(916) 445-7750 (fax)

 

State Assemblymember - 1st District

Patty Berg (Democrat)
1st District Local Office
235 4th Street, Suite C
Eureka, CA  95501
(707) 445-7014
assemblymember.berg@assembly.ca.gov

State Capital Office
State Capitol, Room 2137
Sacramento, CA  95814
(916) 319-2001/(916) 319-2101 (fax)

 

Trinity County Board of Supervisors

Board Office/Clerks
P.O. Box 1613  (101 Court Street)
Weaverville, CA, 96093-1613
(530)  623-1217 or (530) 623-4859
(530) 623-4222 (fax)

 

Judy Pflueger - Supervisor: District 1 (Lewiston)
PO Box 1613
11 Court Street
Weaverville, CA 96093
(530) 623-1217/(530) 623-8365 (fax)
jpflueger@trinitycounty.org

 

Jeff Morris - Supervisor: District 2 (Weaverville)
P.O. Box 1998
Weaverville, CA, 96093
(530) 623-8321
http://www.trinitydistrict2.com

 

RogerJaegel - Supervisor: District 3
(Douglas City/Hayfork)
P.O. Box 283
Hayfork, CA, 96041
(530) 628-5776 (home)

 

Howard Freeman - Supervisor: District 4
(Junction City/Down River/Weaverville)
P.O. Box 1173
Weaverville, CA, 96093
(530) 623-4664 (home)
hfreeman@trinitycounty.org

 

Wendy Reiss - Supervisor: District 5
(Hayfork/Hyampom/South County)
P.O. Box 507
Hayfork, CA 96041
(530) 628-4168 (home)

 

Trinity County Department of Public Health
PO Box 1470
#51 Industrial Park Way
Weaverville,  CA 96093
Elise Oswvold-Dopplehauser
Public Health Nursing Director
(530) 623-8209
TDD - (530) 623-1233
Toll Free - 1-800-766-6147
Fax - (530) 623-1297
eosvolddoppelhauer@trinitycounty.org

 

Trinity County Sheriff s Department
PO Box 1228
101 Memorial Drive
Weaverville,  CA 96093
(530) 623-2611/ (530) 623-8180 (fax)

 

Trinity County Office of Emergency Services
Trinity County Sheriff’s Department
PO Box 1228
101 Memorial Drive
Weaverville,  CA 96093
Eric Palmer, Undersheriff
(530) 623-1227
epalmer@trinitycounty.org

 

Trinity County Department of Environmental Health
Peter Hedtke, Director
Brian McNally
Environmental Health Specialist
PO Box 476
61 Airport Road
Weaverville, CA 96093
(530) 623-1459/(530) 623-1353 (fax)
phedtke@trinitycounty.org
bmcnally@trinitycounty.org

 

Emergency Plans & Contacts - Tribes

Blue Lake Rancheria
(707) 668-5101
Mitigation Plan Pending 2008

 

Big Lagoon Rancheria
(707) 826-2079

 

Elk Valley Rancheria
(707) 464-4680

 

Hoopa Valley Tribe
(530) 784-7870
Rod Mendes, OES
Emergency Operations Plan http://www.hoopa-nsn.gov/documents/TribalEOP.pdf

 

Karuk Tribe of California
(530) 493-5305
Erin Hillman
Mitigation Plan http://karuk.us/notices/Hazard%20Mitigation%20Draft%20Final.pdf

 

Nor-El-Muk Band of Wintu Indians
(530) 628- 4226

Quartz Valley Rancheria
(530) 468-5907
Dr. Bryan Prepperrnau

 

Resighini Rancheria
(707) 482-2431
Nemekway Gordon

 

Smith River Rancheria
(707) 487- 9255
Brad Cass

 

Rohnerville Rancheria
(707) 733-9644

 

Table Bluff Reservation
(707) 733-5055
John Mooney

 

Trinidad Rancheria
(707) 677-0211
Jaque Hostler

Tsnungwe
(916) 629-3356

 

Yurok
(707) 482-1350
Labecca Nessier
Mitigation Plan http://www.yuroktribe.org/departments/planning/documents/Yurok_HazardMitigationPlanApprovedMay252006_000.pdf

 

Emergency Plans Counties and State

Del Norte County Office of Emergency Services
Allen Winogradov
981 H Street, Suite 240
Crescent City, CA 95531
(707) 464-7255
Del Norte County Hazard Mitigation Plan
Del Norte County Emergency Operations Plan

 

Humboldt County Office of Emergency Services
Dan Larkin
826 Fourth Street
Eureka, CA 95501
(707) 268-2500
Humboldt County Hazard Mitigation Plan
http://co.humboldt.ca.us/planning/HazardMitigation/default.asp?inc=finaldraft
Humboldt County Emergency Operations Plan
http://co.humbold...

 

Siskiyou County Office of Emergency Services
Robert Rowley
311 Lane Street
Yreka, CA 96097
(530) 842-8320
Siskiyou County Hazard Mitigation Plan
Siskiyou County Emergency Operations Plan

 

Trinity County Office of Emergency Services
Eric Palmer
P.O. Box 2907
Weaverville, CA 96093
(530) 623-2500
Trinity County Hazard Mitigation Plan
Trinity County Emergency Operations Plan

 

California Office of Emergency Services (OES)
3650 Schriever Ave
Mather, CA 95655
(916) 845- 8510
www.oes.ca.gov

 

California State Hazard Mitigation Plan
http://hazardmitigation.oes.ca.gov/docs/SHMP_Final_2007.pdf

 

California Emergency Operations Plan
http://www.oes.ca.gov/WebPage/oeswebsite.nsf/Content/79FCE3912398FA168825740F0060CE32?OpenDocument